Chocolate Manufacturing: Practical Introduction Course

Monday, 15th May
9:30 Welcome Normann Wagner, ZDS
10:00 Theory: Cocoa Processing - Cocoa Cultivation and Post Harvesting Processes Julia Kieck, ZDS
11:00 Theory: Cocoa Bean Processing - Cleaning, Roasting (bean, nib, liquor) Breaking, Winnowing, Grinding to liquor, Cocoa Butter and Powder Manufacturing Kai Stange, Hamburger Dresdner Maschinenfabrik GmbH
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Practice: Cocoa Bean Evaluation and Processing Normann Wagner, ZDS
16:30 Practice: Manufacture of Chocolate and Coatings Normann Wagner, ZDS
17:30 End of the first day - cold dinner
Tuesday, 16th May
8:30 Practice: Chocolate Manufacture "Liquefy" Normann Wagner, ZDS
9:00 Theory: Manufacture of dark, milk and white chocolate and coatings
10:15 Theory: Chocolate Manufacturing of White Chocolate with the "Choco Easy System" Johannes Martin, Netzsch-Feinmahltechnik GmbH
12:00 Practice: Chocolate Manufacture (dark or milk) Normann Wagner, ZDS
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Theory: Emulsifiers Jürgen Detert, Cargill Texturizing Solutions Deutschland GmbH & Co.KG
15:00 Chocolate Tempering Normann Wagner, ZDS
17:00 End of the second day
17:30 Cold dinner
Wednesday, 17th May
8:30 Theory: Chocolate Tempering and Enrobing Karsten Richter, Sollich KG
10:00 Theory: Moulding Technologies Holger Brack, Winkler und Dünnebier Süßwarenmaschinen GmbH (WDS)
11:30 Practice: Chocolate Moulding, One Shot Moulding Normann Wagner, ZDS
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Theory: Fats as an important raw material Melanie Klasen, Walter Rau -Neusser Öl u. Fett AG
15:30 Practice: Use of Vegetable Fats; Chocolate Moulding (continuation) Bernd Kossack, ZDS
16:30 Theory: Centres and Fillings for Chocolates Bernd Kossack, ZDS
17:30 End of the third day - cold dinner
Thursday, 18th May
8:30 Theory: Centres and Fillings for Chocolates Bernd Kossack, ZDS
9:15 Practice: Manufacture of Fillings and Centres, Group work Bernd Kossack, ZDS
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Practice: Production of Chocolates with Fillings (Praline, Fondant and Fondant Cream, Truffles) Bernd Kossack, ZDS
17:30 End of the fourth day - dinner
Friday, 19th May
8:30 Practice - Continuation ( Praline, Truffles, Fondant and Fondant Cream, Enrobing of Products Bernd Kossack, ZDS
13:00 End of the course - Lunch
Haut de page